Abstract submission guidelines

Abstract submission is closed. All accepted abstracts will be published in the special issue of the Perfusion Journal.
All submissions for the 2020 congress have been published in the special Perfusion issue and will not be considered for the 2021 meeting.

Notifications regarding the acceptance or rejection of your abstract will be sent in the course of March 2021.

Key Dates

17 February 2021

Abstract submission deadline

March 2021

Notification: you will receive an e-mail with an approval or denial of your abstract

April 2021

Information and instructions for the upload of your ePoster (upright format, DIN A0, PDF only)

General information

Draft status
As long as you do not click on the submit button, your abstract will only be safed as a draft. You will be able to review it, make changes and submit it at a later stage (but before the deadline). Abstracts that remain in draft status after the deadline will not be processed and will therefore not be considered for selection.

Changes and corrections
After having submitted the abstract, no further changes can be made regarding the abstract content or information regarding the authors, presenters, topic, etc.). Your abstract will be published as submitted.

EuroELSO Young Investigator Award
Before submitting your abstract, you have the possibility to apply for the EuroELSO Young Investigator Award. Further information on the Young Investigator Award can be found here.

The following criteria apply for an application:

  • Age under 35 years (on 5 May 2020)
  • Submission of a scientific abstract
  • Motivation statement from a supervisor

Registration
Registration for the congress is mandatory in order to present your abstract on-site and to have it published in the Abstract Book. Your registration has to be completed until 5 March 2020 (23:59, Berlin time) the latest, otherwise your abstract will not be published in the Abstract Book.
In case your abstract is not accepted and you have already registered for the conference, the paid registration fee can be refunded.

Abstract submission procedure and content

Title
Maximum is 25 words typed in lower-case letters. Please be careful that errors may occur if you copy and paste the title into the field from another document.
Do not include authors, institutions or city names in the title. Choose a title that clearly indicates the content of the contribution.

Topic
For the submission of your abstract, one single topic has to be selected to index the abstract. The chosen topic will be the category in which your abstract will be reviewed and graded. You should therefore select it carefully.

Abstract categories / topics:
Adult – Cardiac failure
Adult – Lab session – fundamental research
Adult – Nurse
Adult – Perfusion
Adult – Respiratory failure
Adult – Other

Pediatric – Cardiac failure
Pediatric – Difficult cases
Pediatric – Nurse
Pediatric – Quality Improvement
Pediatric – Respiratory failure
Pediatric – Other

Study Group
You may use this field to enter the name of the affiliation for your research or the name of an investigating team. Please do not use this field to name individual authors.

Abstract authors and institutions
At least one author has to be listed in order to submit the abstract. The first author should be the abstract or poster presenter by default.
The names of the authors will be published in the order as listed during the submission process. After having submitted the abstract, no further changes regarding the author list can be made.
Entering your institution is a mandatory step. Once you have entered your institution details, you will be able to apply it for other authors in your list. 

Abstract content
All abstracts have to be submitted and must be prepared in English language, the official language of the EuroELSO Virtual Congress.
The maximum word limit is 300 words.

Abstracts have to be structured according to the following specified subtitles:
Objective
Methods
Results
Conclusions

Images & tables
Images:
Per abstract, the maximum of 1 image is allowed. The maximum image size is 500 KB and max. 600 (w) x 800 (h) pixel. You may upload graphs and images in JPG, GIF or PNG format. The word count for an image is 50 words.
In addition to an image, you can add a table.
Tables: Per abstract, the maximum of 1 table is allowed. The maximum number of rows / columns per table is 10 / 10. The word count for a table is 10 words per row.

Preferred presentation type
The standard presentation type is an ePoster (portrait format). You will be asked to provide your ePoster 2-4 weeks prior to the congress.
A number of abstracts will be selected for oral presentation during scientific sessions or during one of the moderated poster sessions.

During the abstract submission process you will have to select whether you want your abstract to be considered for oral presentation or not.
Further information regarding the oral presentations will be provided after the abstract selection in February 2020.

Abstract Grading / Results
All abstracts will be blinded for review and will be graded by members of the Steering and Scientific Committee of EuroELSO in the category that best fits their expertise.

All submitters will be notified by e-mail by mid March 2021 about the outcome (accepted or not accepted) of the review and selection process. Please ensure the e-mail address provided is correct as all correspondences will be sent via e-mail.

Contact
For abstract-related questions please send an e-mail to euroelso2021@interplan.de.

Combination of ECMO and CytoSorb hemoadsorption - current scientific results and practical aspects

07.05.2020, 08:00 – 08:45, Room St. James

Chair: Federico Pappalardo (Italy)

Why, when and how should we use CytoSorb in ECMO patients 
Alexander Supady (Germany)

New options to improve outcome in patients with severe pneumogenic sepsis and ARDS on ECMO
Ali Akil (Germany)

The role of Impella in the treatment of cardiogenic shock

07.05.2020, 12:45 – 13:45, Room Churchill

Chairs: Jan Belohlavek (Czech Republic), Roberto Lorusso (Netherlands)

Principle of STEMI LV Unload and infract size reduction 
Bart Meyns (Leuven, Belgium)

The use of Impella in Cardiogenic shock: Who benefits most?
Guillaume Lebreton (Paris, France)

ECMO and Impella: De-escalate and ambulate
Federico Pappalardo (Milan, Italy)

PRE: Pediatric Heart Failure (EuroELSO & AEPC) Masterclass

06.05.2020, 08:00 – 18:30
Room: Mountbatten

PRE: Part I: Heart failure in children
Chair: Tim Thiruchelvam, United Kingdom
Chair: Judit Llevadias Jane, United Kingdom

08:00 – 08:05        Opening address, welcome, introduction to the day, organisation of teams
08:05 – 08:30        Demographics of heart failure in neonates, infants and children (Joan Sanchez de Toledo, Spain)
08:30 – 09:00        Recognition of acute heart failure – Is it myocarditis? (Aparna Hoskote, United Kingdom)
09:00 – 09:30        Management of deteriorating child with new onset cardiac failure in ICU: “The what to do’s & not to do’s” (Tim Thiruchelvam, United Kingdom)
09:30 – 10:00        The ECMO circuit – Hands on (Mirjana Cvetkovic, Maura O’Callaghan, United Kingdom)

PRE: Part II: The role of ECMO in heart failure
Chair: Ajay Desai, United Kingdom
Chair: Ben Davies, United Kingdom

10:30 – 11:00        Cardiac ECMO – Principles, indications, pitfalls (Judit Llevadias Jane, United Kingdom)
11:00 – 11:30        Echocardiography in ECMO patients: What is important to know? (Joan Sanchez de Toledo, Spain)
11:30 – 12:30        Station 1 – ECMO Simulation: Deteriorating child
11:30 – 12:30        Station 2 – ECMO Simulation: Deteriorating child

Part III: Ventricular assist devices in children 
Chair: Antonio Amodeo, Italy
Chair: Rebecca Jones, United Kingdom

14:00 – 14:30        From ECMO to VAD … The story so far (Devices available and technical differences) (Brigitte Stiller, Germany )
14:30 – 15:00        Peri-implantation considerations, selection of devices, choice of appropriate device, timing (Ben Davies, United Kingdom )
15:00 – 16:00        Station 1 – Hands on simulation: Simulated circuits for BH Excor (Pulsatile VAD)
15:00 – 16:00        Station 2 – Hands on simulation: Simulated circuits for BH Excor (Pulsatile VAD)

Part IV: Ventricular assist devices in children

16:30 – 17:00        Station 1 – Hands on simulation: Simulated circuits for HVAD circuit
16:30 – 17:00        Station 2 – Hands on simulation: Simulated circuits for HVAD
17:00 – 17:30        ICU management of VADs including anticoagulation and complications (Jonathan Smith, United Kingdom)
17:30 – 18:00        Post ICU care in the community & dealing with uncertainty – Waiting for transplant in hospital or home (Rebecca Jones, United Kingdom)
18:00 – 18:30        Evaluation for attendees and certification – Feedback from attendees – Wrap-up

PRE: Pediatric Respiratory Failure (EuroELSO & ESPNIC) Masterclass

06.05.2020, 08:00 – 18:30
Room: Byron

PRE: Pediatric Respiratory Failure (EuroELSO & ESPNIC) Masterclass (Part I)
Chair: Matteo Di Nardo, Italy

08:00 – 08:30        Neonatal ARDS: What’s new about definition? (Daniele De Luca, France)
08:30 – 09:00        Acute on chronic respiratory failure: How to manage? (Christophe Milesi, France)
09:00 – 10:00        Station 1 – Neonatal ARDS: Hands on with CMV (Christophe Milesi, France)
09:00 – 10:00        Station 2 – Neonatal ARDS: Hands on with HFOV (Daniele De Luca, France)

PRE: Pediatric Respiratory Failure (EuroELSO & ESPNIC) Masterclass (Part II)
Chair: Matteo Di Nardo, Italy
Chair: Christophe Milesi, France

10:30 – 11:00        Pediatric respiratory failure: Update on definition (Martin Kneyber, Netherlands)
11:00 – 11:30        Non-invasive management of pediatric respiratory failure (Marti Pons, Spain)
11:30 – 12:30        Station 1 – PARDS: How I set mechanical ventilation – CMV (Uri Pollak, Israel)
11:30 – 12:30        Station 2 – PARDS: How I set mechanical ventilation – HFOV (Martin Kneyber, Netherlands)

PRE: Pediatric Respiratory Failure (EuroELSO & ESPNIC) Masterclass (Part III)
Chair: Matteo Di Nardo, Italy
Chair: Kenneth Palmér, Sweden

14:00 – 14:30        Physiology of gas exchange (Matteo Di Nardo, Italy)
14:30 – 15:00        Physiotherapy and early mobilisation (Emma Shkurka, United Kingdom)
15:00 – 16:00        Microsimulation with Aplysia Simulator – How to understand physiology at bedeside (Michael Broomé, Sweden)

PRE: Pediatric Respiratory Failure (EuroELSO & ESPNIC) Masterclass (Part IV)
Chair: Matteo Di Nardo, Italy
Chair: Michael Broomé, Sweden

16:30 – 17:00        Percutaneous vs. surgical cannulation for respiratory ECMO (Andrea Moscatelli, Italy, Giles Peek, United States)
17:30 – 18:00        Neonatal respiratory failure – Live simulation (Giacomo Cavallaro, Italy, Velia Antonini, Italy)
18:00 – 18:30        Pediatric respiratory failure – Live simulation
18:00 – 18:30        Outcome of neonatal and pediatric respiratory ECMO – The role of follow-up (Kenneth Palmér, Sweden)

PRE: Pediatric Meet the experts Masterclass

06.05.2020, 08:00 – 18:30
Room: St. James

PRE: Part I: Cannulation nightmares
Chair: Jon Lillie, United Kingdom
Chair: Chris Harvey, United Kingdom

PRE: Part II: The clotty circuit
Chair: Jon Lillie, United Kingdom
Chair: Chris Harvey, United Kingdom

PRE: Part III: Problems on cardiac ECMO
Chair: Giles Peek, United States

PRE: Part IV: ECPR
Chair: Mark Davidson, United Kingdom
Chair: Heidi Dalton, United Kingdom

PRE: Part V: Failure to progress on ECMO, what next?
Chair: Aparna Hoskote, United Kingdom
Chair: Björn Frenckner, Sweden

PRE: Part VI: Multi-organ failure on ECMO
Chair: Claire Westrope, United Kingdom
Chair: Melania Bembea, United States

PRE: Part VII: Transitions, when to consider, how to do them safely?
Chair: Ajay Desai, United Kingdom
Chair: Lars Mikael Broman, Sweden

PRE: Part VIII: A roundtable of experts: Sharing practices across institutions
Chair: Aparna Hoskote, United Kingdom

PRE: Acute Cardiac Care Masterclass

06.05.2020, 08:00 – 18:30
Room: Moore

PRE: Part I: Introduction, basic management of a potential ECMO patient in the cathlab
Chair: Jan Belohlávek, Czech Republic
Chair: Christian Hassager, Denmark

08:00 – 08:30        Early morning case: “Just jump in and stay tuned” (Jan Belohlávek, Czech Republic)
08:30 – 09:00        Cathlab ready for anything: How to prepare your team for hemodynamic collapse
09:00 – 09:30        Live in box – ECPR for OHCA case in the cathlab (Jan Belohlávek, Czech Republic)
09:30 – 10:00        Let’s go back to roots: The art of gaining and close access

PRE: Part II: Acute heart failure
Chair: Jan Belohlávek, Czech Republic
Chair: Christian Hassager, Denmark

10:30 – 11:30        Diagnosis and management of acute heart failure in the cathlab – An overview (Marko Noc, Slovenia)
11:30 – 12:00        The valve is tiny – How to diagnose and treat hemodynamic compromise in stenotic valves (Christian Hassager, Denmark)
12:00 – 12:30        The valve is leaking – How to diagnose and treat hemodynamic compromise in regurgitating valves

PRE: Part III: Ultrasound and advanced diagnostics in acute setting
Chair: Jan Belohlávek, Czech Republic
Chair: Christian Hassager, Denmark

14:00 – 14:30        What should interventionalist and intensivist know about the ultrasound in acute setting (Susanna Price, UK)
14:30 – 15:15        The value of echocardiography in patients on mechanical support (Dirk Donker, Netherlands)
15:15 – 16:00        Coronary arteries – From luminography to advanced imaging (Thomas Kovarnik, Czech Republic)

PRE: Part IV: Mechanical support not only in the cathlab – What would you use in…? A rapid fire panel discussion.
Chair: Jan Belohlávek, Czech Republic
Chair: Christian Hassager, Denmark

16:30 – 16:45        ECMO overview (Petr Ostadal, Czech Republic)
16:45 – 17:00        Impella overview (Jan Belohlávek, Czech Republic)
17:00 – 17:15        Protec Duo overview
17:15 – 18:30        Rapid fire discussion on mechanical support

PRE: ECMO Simulation Masterclass

06.05.2020, 08:00 – 18:30
Room: St. Thomas Hospital

PRE: ECMO Simulation Masterclass (Part I)

08:00 – 08:40        Introduction to ECMO sim
08:40 – 09:20        Practicalities/ options for water drills (Nicola Agnew, Nigel Gooby, UK)
09:20 – 10:00        Cannulation simulation options (Nicolas Ioannou, UK)

PRE: ECMO Simulation (Part II)

10:30 – 11:00        Insitu vs. simulation centre (Peter Sherren, UK)
11:00 – 11:30        Options for blood / CO2 and is it worth it, perfusion perspective (Nicola Agnew, Nigel Gooby, UK)
11:30 – 12:00        Scenario writing, controlling scenarios (Kathleen Daly, UK)
12:00 – 12:30        The perfect debrief, top tips

PRE: ECMO Simulation (Part III)

14:00 – 14:30        Practicalities and set up for high fidelity
14:30 – 15:15        High fidelity simulation (Part 1)
15:15 – 16:30        High fidelity simulation (Part 2)

PRE: ECMO Simulation (Part IV)

16:30 – 17:00        Lessons learnt from a decade of ECMO sim ventilation
17:00 – 17:30        Q&A
17:30 – 18:30        Reception

PRE: Respiratory Masterclass

06.05.2020, 08:00 – 18:30
Room: Wesley

PRE: Respiratory Masterclass (Part I)
Chair: Lise Piquilloud, Switzerland

08:00 – 09:00        Measurement of respiratory mechanics at the bedside: From basics to advanced
09:00 – 10:00        Alveolar recruitment and PEEP setting based on respiratory mechanics

PRE: Respiratory Masterclass (Part II)
Chair: Lise Piquilloud, Switzerland 

10:30 – 11:30        Monitoring of patient-ventilator interaction at the bedside
11:00 – 11:30        Setting the ventilator in APRV

PRE: Respiratory Masterclass (Part III)
Chair: Lise Piquilloud, Switzerland

14:00 – 15:00        Measurement of respiratory mechanics at the bedside: From basics to advanced
15:00 – 16:00        Ventilating a patient with obstructive disease 

PRE: Respiratory Masterclass (Part IV)
Chair: Lise Piquilloud, Switzerland

16:30 – 17:30        Setting the ventilator in pressure controlled and volume controlled ventilation
17:30 – 18:30        Setting the ventilator and monitoring during ECMO weaning

PRE: ECPR Masterclass

06.05.2020, 08:00 – 18:30
Room: Shelley

PRE: ECPR Masterclass (Part I)
Chair: Simon Finney, UK

08:00 – 08:30        The current evidence for ECPR (Tiffany Patterson, UK)
08:30 – 09:00        When is a medical cardiac arrest refractory? (Simon Finney, UK)
09:00 – 09:30        Should we have cardiac arrest centres (Tiffany Patterson, UK)
09:30 – 10:00        Interactive case discussion and decision making (Ben Singer, UK)

PRE: ECPR Masterclass (Part II)
Chair: Simon Finney, UK 

10:30 – 11:00        Femoral anatomy, ultrasound, wires and dilators (Simon Finney, UK)
11:00 – 11:30        Hybrid cut down in adults (Alice Hutin, France)
11:30 – 12:00        Practical session (with ultrasound etc.) (Simon Finney, Ben Singer, UK)
12:00 – 12:30        Practical session (percutanous cut down) (Alice Hutin, France)

PRE: ECPR Masterclass (Part III)
Chair: Simon Finney, UK 

14:00 – 14:30        Developing a team (Allan Goldman, UK)
14:30 – 15:00        Individual performance in stressful settings (Simon Sin, Hong Kong)
15:00 – 15:30        Building and sustaining a pediatric ECPR program (Anne-Marie Guerguerian, Canada)
15:30 – 16:00        Designing a new service (Justyna Swol, Germany)

PRE: ECPR Masterclass (Part IV)
Chair: Simon Finney, UK

16:30 – 17:00       What temperature should we aim for? (Bruno Lévy, France)
17:00 – 17:30        Post ROSC ECMO management (Alice Hutin, France)
17:30 – 18:00        Neuroprognistication after cardiac arrest (Lionel Lamhaut, France)
18:00 – 18:30        Discussion: Psychological distress in staff (Melissa Sanchez, UK)

PRE: Mobilisation Masterclass

06.05.2020, 08:00 – 18:30
Room: Windsor

PRE: Mobilisation Masterclass (Part I)
Chair: Kelly Morris, United Kingdom
Chair: Laura Breach, United Kingdom
Chair: Mike Brown, United Kingdom
Chair: Allaina Eden, United Kingdom
Chair: Claire Purkiss, United Kingdom

08:00 – 08:30        Assessment of the ECMO patient (theory)
08:30 – 09:00        Ventilator hyperinflation (practical)
09:00 – 09:30        Manual assisted cough and manual techniques (practical)
09:30 – 10:00        Manual insufflation-exsufflation of the ventilated patient (practical)

PRE: Mobilisation Masterclass (Part II)
Chair: Kelly Morris, United Kingdom
Chair: Laura Breach, United Kingdom
Chair: Mike Brown, United Kingdom
Chair: Allaina Eden, United Kingdom
Chair: Claire Purkiss, United Kingdom

10:30 – 10:45        Assessment for rehabilitation (theory)
10:45 – 11:00        Techniques of active and passive movement on ECMO
11:00 – 12:30        Bed transfers and positioning

PRE: Mobilisation Masterclass (Part III)
Chair: Kelly Morris, United Kingdom
Chair: Laura Breach, United Kingdom
Chair: Mike Brown, United Kingdom
Chair: Allaina Eden, United Kingdom
Chair: Claire Purkiss, United Kingdom

PRE: Mobilisation Masterclass (Part IV)
Chair: Kelly Morris, United Kingdom
Chair: Laura Breach, United Kingdom
Chair: Mike Brown, United Kingdom
Chair: Allaina Eden, United Kingdom
Chair: Claire Purkiss, United Kingdom

16:30 – 17:30        Pre-transplant assessment and treatment 
17:30 – 18:30        Configuration, reconfiguration, changing circuits, components 

PRE: Cardiothoracic surgery (CTS) Masterclass

06.05.2020, 08:00 – 18:30
Room: Westminster

PRE: Cardiothoracic surgery (CTS) Masterclass (Part I)

08:00 – 09:30        Patient selection in the moment, making the right choice, echo skills 
                                (Susanna Price, United Kingdom)
09:30 – 10:00        Surgical implantation/removal of 5.0/5.5 impella

PRE: Cardiothoracic surgery (CTS) Masterclass (Part II)

10:30 – 11:30        Large bore surgical access and repair – How to do a successful chimney
11:30 – 12:30        Distal leg perfusion, on VA angios and impella CP, wire skills for surgeons
                                 (Simon Davies, United Kingdom)

PRE: Cardiothoracic surgery (CTS) Masterclass (Part III)

14:00 – 15:00        How to make weaning a success – The preparation and execution of a separation from VA
                                 (Caroline Bleakley, United Kingdom)
15:00 – 16:00        Getting a failed VA wean to longer term support, VAD, TAH and Tx  
                                 (Andrew Retter, United Kingdom)

PRE: Cardiothoracic surgery (CTS) Masterclass (Part IV)

PRE: Basics Course

06.05.2020, 08:00 – 18:30
Room: Mountbatten

PRE: Basics course (Part I)
Chair: Thomas Müller, Germany
Chair: Jo-Anne Fowles, United Kingdom

08:00 – 08:30        Evidence for ECMO in respiratory failure (Daniel Brodie, United States)
08:30 – 09:00        Physiology of respiratory ECMO (Nicholas Barrett, United Kingdom)
09:00 – 09:30        Management of the VV-ECMO patient (Alain Vuylsteke, United Kingdom)
09:30 – 10:00        Nursing the VV-ECMO patient (Ann Alexanderson, Sweden)

PRE: Basics course (Part II)
Chair: Alain Vuylsteke, United Kingdom
Chair: Ann Alexanderson, Sweden

10:30 – 11:00        Evidence for ECMO in cardiac failure (Thomas Müller, Germany)
11:00 – 11:30        Physiology of cardiac ECMO (Matthieu Schmidt, France)
11:30 – 12:00        Management of the VA-ECMO patient (Pranya Sakiyalak, Thailand)
12:00 – 12:30        Nursing the VA-ECMO patient (Jo-Anne Fowles, United Kingdom)

PRE: Basics course (Part III)
Chair: Matthieu Schmidt, France

14:00 – 14:30        Percutaneous cannulation for VA and VV (Caroline Sampson, United Kingdom)
14:30 – 15:00        Transport on ECMO (Vincent Pellegrino, Australia)
15:00 – 15:30        The impact of ECMO on haematology (Andrew Retter, United Kingdom)
15:30 – 16:00        The impact of ECMO on pharmacology (Haifa Lyster, United Kingdom)

PRE: Basics course (Part IV)
Chair: Haifa Lyster, United Kingdom
Chair: Andrew Retter, United Kingdom

16:30 – 17:00        An introduction to the ECMO circuit (Nicola Agnew, United Kingdom)
17:00 – 17:30        Configuration, reconfiguration, changing circuits, components 
                                (Antonella Degani, Italy)
17:30 – 18:00        Circuit emergency management (Andrea Moscatelli, Italy)
18:00 – 18:30        Complications of ECMO (Kathleen Daly, United Kingdom)